Change IP address

Post your questions about changing your IP address here.
customsupp69
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2010 10:08 pm

Change IP address

Postby customsupp69 » Tue Oct 05, 2010 10:26 pm

I need some help please. I have a customer that has a small network for there business with 5 PC's all running Windows XP Pro. The problem is that they are also running PC Anywhere from other locations. The network is running with a Linksys RV016 Router. All the systems have the same IP Address and there is no problem except when I log into PC AnyWhere I could only log into 1 system. The customer needs to log into a different system but can't. I installed Hot Shield and was able to reset the IP address to a different address but I can't log on through PC AnyWhere.

Does any one have an answer? I need to get this going.

Thanks

Eric

Raps
Active Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 4:29 am
Location: North Wales
Contact:

Re: Change IP address

Postby Raps » Wed Oct 06, 2010 8:54 am

The problem sounds like you are using the default port and have maybe forgot to change the ports on the other PC Anywhere and in the router. Here is an example...

Computer0
IP Address = 192.168.1.100
PC Anywhere port = 5641

Computer1
IP Address = 192.168.1.101
PC Anywhere port = 5642

Computer2
IP Address = 192.168.1.102
PC Anywhere port = 5643

Computer3
IP Address = 192.168.1.103
PC Anywhere port = 5644

Computer4
IP Address = 192.168.1.104
PC Anywhere port = 5645

And I think the reason it’s not working is because you have it setup something like this:

Computer0
IP Address = 192.168.1.100
PC Anywhere port = 5641

Computer1
IP Address = 192.168.1.101
PC Anywhere port = 5641

Computer2
IP Address = 192.168.1.102
PC Anywhere port = 5641

Computer3
IP Address = 192.168.1.103
PC Anywhere port = 5641

Computer4
IP Address = 192.168.1.104
PC Anywhere port = 5641

Do you see? Maybe if you don’t know how to open ports then checkout this guide or if you rather me walk you through it then I will.

Also remember to set a static IP Address on them computers after you have opened ports for them in the router because Linksys don’t always do such a good job at remembering what computers are using what LAN IP Address...

customsupp69
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2010 10:08 pm

Re: Change IP address

Postby customsupp69 » Wed Oct 06, 2010 11:30 am

I know what your saying but I setup the router with port fowarding with ports 5631 and 5632 open which is what Symantec wanted open. The original Ip address on all the systems were something like this 69.142.105.45 and if you did a whatsmyipaddress on each system that would be the address. Thats why I installed the Hot Spoy Shield. I did change the address so that its diffrent and the new Ip would be something like 69.22.186.12.

Any other ideas?

Thanks

Eric

Raps
Active Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 4:29 am
Location: North Wales
Contact:

Re: Change IP address

Postby Raps » Wed Oct 06, 2010 12:00 pm

If you want all computers to have a new IP Address then you request them extra IP Address from your ISP but if you are connecting all 5 computers through the same router then you are going to have to open other ports, I’ve never used PC Anywere but I use vnc everyday but I’ve read up about it and how to change ports etc... This 69.142.105.45 <- that is your external IP Address you don’t open ports to the external IP Address but your internal IP Address, example...

Internal / LAN

Computer0
IP Address = 192.168.1.100
Start Port = 5641 – End Port = 5632

Internal / LAN

Computer1
IP Address = 192.168.1.101
Start Port = 5633 – End Port = 5634

Internal / LAN

Computer2
IP Address = 192.168.1.102
Start Port = 5635 – End Port = 5636

Internal / LAN

Computer3
IP Address = 192.168.1.103
Start Port = 5637 – End Port = 5638

Internal / LAN

Computer4
IP Address = 192.168.1.104
Start Port = 5639 – End Port = 5640

The end result is all of them computers use the same external IP Address 69.142.105.45

customsupp69
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2010 10:08 pm

Re: Change IP address

Postby customsupp69 » Thu Oct 07, 2010 6:31 am

Hi,
Sorry couldn't get back to you yesterday. The IP address of the router is 192.168.1.1 according to the router which is a internal IP address. If you go to whatismyipaddress you will get a address of 69.142.104.55 on all systems. Like I said I installed Hot Spot Shield and changed that one system's IP to a different IP from the other systems. Are you saying that I need to go into port fowarding and configure additional ports to be used and/or does comcast have to open additional ports. Comcast claims that all ports are open.

Thanks

Eric

Raps
Active Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 4:29 am
Location: North Wales
Contact:

Re: Change IP address

Postby Raps » Thu Oct 07, 2010 11:00 am

No, you don’t need to contact Comcast for this unless you want to want more than 1 external/public IP Address.

When you are using any program that requires a port or ports to run then you can only use that port or them ports for 1 LAN IP Address, if you want to use the same program on another computer that is sharing that same network then you must change the port on that program and then open that port through the router. Do not try and use the same port as you have already forwarded 1 LAN IP Address to. The router IP Address 192.168.1.1 is your Default gateway address and you need this as the link to login to the router: http:// 192.168.1.1/

Although all the computers on your network use this IP Address 69.142.104.55 all of them computers will be using any IP Address from your LAN something starting like 192.168.1.2 up to 192.168.1.253 it is the LAN IP Address of them computers you need to allow a port to but you can’t use that same port on another LAN IP Address that you have already used or is in use forwarded to another computer. This is an example of some of the LAN IP Address any of the computers that connect to your LAN get assigned...
192.168.1.2
192.168.1.3
192.168.1.4
192.168.1.5
192.168.1.6
192.168.1.7
192.168.1.8
192.168.1.9
192.168.1.10
192.168.1.11
192.168.1.12
192.168.1.13

Etc... If you have a program that runs on a port lets use a web server as an example to run a http server the web server uses port 80. If I was hosting that web server from the computer on my network that is using the IP Address of 192.168.1.8 then I would have to allow the port 80 through my router for IP Address 192.168.1.8, Start port = 80 - End Port = 80, Protocol = TCP, Enabled = True

The web server would be running fine by now and for the outside world they would connect to the website on the server through the http:// 69.142.104.55/ address and if I wanted the computer that uses the IP Address of 192.168.1.3 to also run a web server then I wouldn’t be able to use the same default port 80 that the web server uses, if I did go and forwarded that port 80 to the IP Address of 192.168.1.3 after I’ve opened it for the 192.168.1.8 computer then that would stop the web server from working sure it would be running but no one would be able to connect to it so if I wanted the web server to work as it should then only the first computer that I have opened the web server port 80 to should use the port 80. If I wanted to open ports for computer 192.168.1.3 to run another web server then I would have to change the port to maybe 81 and if I wanted computer 192.168.1.13 to run another web server then I’d have to change that one to maybe port 82 this is the same for your program if you want to use that program on 1 computer then fine but when you want to run that same program on a number of computers on your network then you can’t get around it you have to open new ports and then change the port in that program.

As for you wanting all computers to have their own external IP Address then you would need to contact your ISP and pay for some new IP Address... The problem with hotspot shield is, once you have hotspot shield online then it gives you a new LAN IP address that you are unable to open ports too.

I hope this helps

customsupp69
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2010 10:08 pm

Re: Change IP address

Postby customsupp69 » Thu Oct 07, 2010 11:44 pm

Thanks for getting back to me. I'll be at my customer later today and I will try it. I will let you know how it went.

Again Thanks for your help,

Eric

Raps
Active Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 4:29 am
Location: North Wales
Contact:

Re: Change IP address

Postby Raps » Fri Oct 08, 2010 7:51 am

Thank you. I’m always happy to help.


Return to “Change IP Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest