My static IP is labelled as dynamic

Post your general questions about IP address here.
Locked
fizzyduncan
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 9:07 am

My static IP is labelled as dynamic

Post by fizzyduncan »

How can I get this listing changed? I have a static IP but the companies we deal with use this site to verify that IPs connecting to their servers are static. They see the listing as dynamic and that means we can't connect.
User avatar
Chrispcritters
Forum Administrator
Posts: 2576
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 5:41 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1 | ::1
Contact:

Re: My static IP is labelled as dynamic

Post by Chrispcritters »

What "servers" are you trying to connect to? Websites?
Founder & CEO of WhatIsMyIPAddress.com.
You can follow me on Twitter and Facebook for some behind the scenes info.
johnny
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 1:26 pm
Location: UK

Re: My static IP is labelled as dynamic

Post by johnny »

How to check the IP status?
User avatar
Chrispcritters
Forum Administrator
Posts: 2576
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 5:41 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1 | ::1
Contact:

Re: My static IP is labelled as dynamic

Post by Chrispcritters »

johnny, Just visit our homepage and click on the map to see more details on the IP address you are visiting from.
Founder & CEO of WhatIsMyIPAddress.com.
You can follow me on Twitter and Facebook for some behind the scenes info.
Locked