Connecting through proxy remotely

Post your questions about proxy servers here.
Locked
proxypig
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 7:00 am

Connecting through proxy remotely

Post by proxypig »

Hi all,
This is the scenario:

1. My office PC will have the proxy server on it. My office has a specific IP number.

2. My home has another IP different to the office.

3. I want to be able to use the office's IP on my home pc by going through the proxy in the office.

4. I dont want to use logmein/any remote software,
I want to use the proxy in my office to handle an incoming request where I put the office IP:port in the IE settings and browse the web as if I was in the office.

I can forward incoming requests inside the router to the computer in the office that has the web proxy running.


Can this be done? If so can you recommend any proxy software? I've been looking at CC Proxy but in all honesty I cant get it going yet so wanted to ensure it would work.

Basically in the same fashion that I can go and search for web proxies to browse through I want my office to allow me to do the same.

Thanks,

proxypig
iastaff
Active Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 8:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Connecting through proxy remotely

Post by iastaff »

What kind of server is the office proxy running on?
trooptony
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 12:45 pm

Re: Connecting through proxy remotely

Post by trooptony »

I have an exact same situation that I am looking for a solution.

proxypig - did you ever figure out a solution in your case? You know the coincidence, even I decided to evaluate CC Proxy for this purpose when I stumbled upon your post.

Looking forward to hear back from you.
proxypig
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 7:00 am

Re: Connecting through proxy remotely

Post by proxypig »

CC Proxy will do this - I've tested it with someone in Europe and it works... Can't explain it though as he did all the work...
iastaff
Active Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 8:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Connecting through proxy remotely

Post by iastaff »

Have you looked into things like "gotomypc?"
Locked